CameraReview

Pentax K-3 II vs Pentax K-70 — Which Is Better?

Pentax K-3 II versus Pentax K-70
Side by side47 specifications
Pentax · DSLR · 24.35 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Pentax K-3 II
69
SCORE
Pentax · DSLR · 24 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Pentax K-70
69
SCORE
Pentax K-3 II
Pentax K-70
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Pentax K-3 II and the Pentax K-70 are both DSLRs, announced in April 2015 and June 2016 respectively. The shared camera type means this is a choice between two model generations rather than between different body designs.

A body-size difference separates them. The K-3 II measures 131 x 100 x 77 mm and weighs 800 g, while the K-70 comes in smaller at 126 x 93 x 74 mm and lighter at 688 g.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20152016
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
April 23, 2015June 8, 2016
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 131 x 100 x 77 mm126 x 93 x 74 mm
Camera weight 800 g688 g
Optics74/10074/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The K-3 II is the stronger choice for action and wildlife shooting. Its 8.3 frames per second against 6 captures the wing position a slower burst misses. Twenty-seven autofocus points against 11 spread tracking across more of the frame, and its 1/8000 second top shutter speed gives a shorter exposure than the K-70's 1/6000 for freezing motion or shooting wide open in sun.

Resolution is nearly shared, 24.35 against 24 megapixels, so cropping room for a distant subject is effectively the same. The K-70's maximum ISO doubles to 102400, keeping faster shutter settings available in very dark scenes. Both start at ISO 100 and stabilise the sensor inside the body.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24.35 MP05024 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6016 x 40006000 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
15.6 x 23.523.5 x 15.6
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
8.3 fps0456 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Pentax KAFPentax KAF2
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Prime IIIPrime MII
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
5120030032800001024003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
5120030032800001024003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000600080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
270300110300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentaprism)Optical (pentaprism)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video70/10070/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Both cameras cap video at Full HD, so neither offers 4K recording or its extra cropping room in an edit. Each supports up to 60 frames per second, and both include a built-in interval timer for timelapse work. They differ in file format, with the K-70 recording MPEG-4 and MOV and the K-3 II offering MOV and AVI.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
60 fps60 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MOV, AVIMPEG-4, MOV
Features59/10068/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The K-70 is the better-connected camera for travel sharing and awkward angles. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth move photos to a phone without a card reader, and its LCD flips out for ground-level macro or waist-level framing. The K-3 II's screen is fixed but larger, 3.2 inches against 3, with 1,037,000 dots against 921,000.

The K-70 also carries a pop-up flash for fill light when travelling without accessories, while the K-3 II supports external flash only. Both include GPS to geotag travel and wildlife locations, plus weather sealing and live view.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
NoYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
YesYes
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3.2"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
103700011500015000009210001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
NoYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
NoYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
NoYes
Storage & battery65/10024/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Dual card slots give the K-3 II event-shooting flexibility, separating raw and JPEG files or extending capacity between swaps. The K-70's single slot accepts UHS-I cards for faster transfers with a suitable card. Its D-LI109 battery is rated for 410 shots against 720 for the K-3 II's D-LI90, so a spare matters more on the K-70. Neither charges over USB.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)
Dual memory card slots YesNo
Battery type D-LI90D-LI109
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
720 shots1505000410 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

The K-3 II is the better buy for sports, events and birds in flight, where its faster burst, wider autofocus spread, dual slots and longer battery rating keep a long session covered. The K-70 is the better buy for travel and everyday use, pairing a lighter 688 g body with Wi-Fi sharing, a flip-out screen, a pop-up flash and a 102400 ISO ceiling for dim streets.

Both pair roughly 24 megapixels on an APS-C sensor with in-body stabilisation and weather sealing, so the practical decision rests on how you shoot rather than on those shared specifications.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Pentax K-3 II

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Pentax K-70

4 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.