CameraReview

Pentax K-S2 vs Pentax KP — Which Is Better?

Pentax K-S2 versus Pentax KP
Side by side47 specifications
Pentax · DSLR · 20 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Pentax K-S2
66
SCORE
Pentax · DSLR · 24 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Pentax KP
81
WINNER
Pentax K-S2
Pentax KP
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Pentax K-S2 and the Pentax KP are both APS-C DSLRs built around the same Pentax KAF2 mount, so any K-mount lens you already own fits either body. The KP arrived in 2017, two years after the 2015 K-S2, making it the newer design of the pair.

The two bodies differ in shape and weight: the KP measures 132 x 101 x 76 mm and weighs 703 g, while the K-S2 measures 91 x 123 x 73 mm and 678 g. The KP is 25 g heavier, and its proportions run wider where the K-S2 runs taller.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20152017
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
March 2, 2015January 25, 2017
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 91 x 123 x 73 mm132 x 101 x 76 mm
Camera weight 678 g703 g
Optics70/10079/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The KP is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and for tracking erratic subjects. Its 24 megapixel sensor offers 20 percent more pixels than the K-S2's 20 megapixel chip, leaving more detail when you crop a distant bird tight. Its 27 autofocus points also give more places to lock onto an off-centre subject than the 11 on the K-S2.

Action shooting favours the KP too, with a 7 fps continuous rate against 5.4 fps on the K-S2. In-body stabilisation is shared, helping to steady handheld shots at slower shutter speeds on either body, and both offer an optical pentaprism viewfinder. The KP's expanded ISO ceiling reaches 819200 against 51200 on the K-S2, letting you set higher sensitivities in near darkness.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
20 MP05024 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
5472 x 36486016 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
23.5 x 15.623.5 x 15.6
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
5.4 fps0457 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Pentax KAF2Pentax KAF2
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Prime MIIPrime IV
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
5120030032800008192003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
5120030032800008192003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
600080032000600080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
110300270300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentaprism)Optical (pentaprism)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video70/10057/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The K-S2 is the better pick if you want to slow fast motion, because its video recording reaches 60 fps while the KP tops out at 30 fps. A sprinting athlete or flying bird captured on the K-S2 can be played back at half speed on a 30 fps timeline.

A similarity elsewhere keeps the video choice simple: both cameras cap at Full HD resolution, record MPEG-4 and MOV files, and include a built-in timelapse mode for condensing a sunset or a construction sequence into seconds.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
60 fps30 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MPEG-4, MOVMPEG-4, MOV
Features68/10068/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Shooting in rain or dust is covered on either body: both carry weather sealing, so a landscape or travel kit can go out in poor conditions. Both also offer GPS for geotagging photos, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer and remote control from a phone.

The rear screens match: each camera has the same 3-inch LCD with 921000 dots that flips out for waist-level and overhead angles. Neither offers touch control, so settings are adjusted with the camera's buttons.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
YesYes
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
92100011500015000009210001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Storage & battery24/10021/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Power and storage accessories carry over between the two: both use the same D-LI109 battery and write to a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card at UHS-I speed. Neither has a second card slot or USB charging, so a spare battery remains the backup plan on both bodies.

A small battery-rating difference remains: the K-S2 is rated at 410 shots per charge against 390 for the KP, a 20-shot margin between otherwise closely matched power and storage setups.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type D-LI109D-LI109
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
410 shots1505000390 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

For stills photography, the Pentax KP is the clear recommendation. Its 24 megapixels reward cropping wildlife and landscape work, its 27 autofocus points give more options for locking onto a moving subject, and its 7 fps continuous rate is better suited to catching the peak moment in sports or with running children.

Choose the K-S2 when 60 fps slow-motion footage of sport or wildlife matters more than stills performance, since the KP cannot match that frame rate. Photographers who prioritise resolution, autofocus point count and burst speed should buy the KP.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.