CameraReview

Pentax K7 vs Pentax Kr — Which Is Better?

Pentax K7 versus Pentax Kr
Side by side47 specifications
Pentax · DSLR · 14.6 MP · APS-C · Standard HD video Pentax K7
48
WINNER
Pentax · DSLR · 12.4 MP · APS-C · Standard HD video Pentax Kr
45
SCORE
Pentax K7
Pentax Kr
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Pentax K7 and Pentax Kr are both DSLRs, with the K7 released in 2009 and the Kr following in 2010. The choice turns on carrying weight, weather sealing and shooting settings.

Carrying is where they differ: the Kr weighs 598 g against 750 g for the K7, and measures 125 x 97 x 68 mm against the K7's 131 x 97 x 73 mm. Those measurements make the Kr the easier body to pack for travel.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20092010
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
May 20, 2009October 9, 2010
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 131 x 97 x 73 mm125 x 97 x 68 mm
Camera weight 750 g598 g
Optics46/10049/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The K7 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, offering 14.6 megapixels against 12.4 on the Kr. The Kr counters with far more ISO headroom, reaching 12800 ISO in its standard range where the K7 stops at 3200, and 25600 ISO expanded against 6400. That gives the Kr more room to keep shutter speeds usable as light falls.

The Kr is the quicker camera for bursts, at 6 fps against 5.2 on the K7. The K7 answers with a 1/8000 second shutter for shorter exposures at wide apertures, where the Kr stops at 1/6000. Both use the Pentax KAF mount and an APS-C CMOS sensor, with in-body stabilisation that steadies mounted lenses. The 11 autofocus points match, and the viewfinders differ: a pentaprism in the K7 and a pentamirror in the Kr.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
14.6 MP05012.4 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
4672 x 31044288 x 2848
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
15.6 x 23.415.8 x 23.6
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
5.2 fps0456 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Pentax KAFPentax KAF
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Prime IIPrime II
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020020030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
32003003280000128003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
64003003280000256003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000600080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
110300110300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentaprism)Optical (pentamirror)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video49/10049/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The K7 gives slightly smoother motion in handheld clips, recording up to 30 fps where the Kr reaches 25 fps. Both cap at Standard HD resolution in Motion JPEG, and both offer a built-in timelapse function for condensing a day into a short sequence.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Standard HDStandard HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1536 x 10241280 x 720
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps25 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
Motion JPEGMotion JPEG
Features54/10041/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The K7 is the camera to take out in poor weather, offering weather sealing that the Kr does not have. That suits shooting in rain, dust or sea spray.

Both have a built-in flash, an external flash shoe and live view, and both review shots on a fixed 3-inch TFT LCD with 921,000 dots. Neither offers GPS for geotagging, Wi-Fi or Bluetooth transfer, or a touchscreen.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesNo
Screen type TFT LCDTFT LCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
92100011500015000009210001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
✗✗
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
✗✗
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery43/10027/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The K7's D-LI90 battery is rated at 980 shots, against 470 shots for the Kr's D-LI109. Neither battery charges over USB, so both depend on a separate charger.

Both write to SD and SDHC cards in a single slot, so the same cards serve either body. The K7 additionally accepts MMC media if you hold older cards, though neither offers a second slot for backup or overflow.

Memory card SD / SDHC / MMCSD / SDHC
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type D-LI90D-LI109
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
980 shots1505000470 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the K7 for changeable weather, tight crops, large prints or wide apertures in bright light. Its weather sealing, 14.6 megapixels, 1/8000 second shutter and 980-shot battery rating suit landscape hikes, wildlife sessions and long days out.

Choose the Kr when you travel light or shoot in dim rooms. It is the lighter body to carry, its standard ISO reaches 12800 for dusk and dim interiors, and its 6 fps bursts suit moving subjects like children or pets. Because both share the KAF mount, your lenses carry over either way.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Pentax K7

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.