Sony a7S III vs Sony ZV-E1 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Sony · Mirrorless · 12.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony a7S III
74
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 12 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony ZV-E1
72
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Sony a7S III and the Sony ZV-E1 are both mirrorless cameras, released in 2020 and 2023 respectively, splitting between a full-size body and a compact one. The ZV-E1 measures 121 x 72 x 54 mm and weighs 483 g, against 129 x 97 x 81 mm and 699 g for the a7S III. At 216 g lighter, it is the easier body to keep in a small bag. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2020 | 2023 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
July 28, 2020 | March 29, 2023 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 129 x 97 x 81 mm | 121 x 72 x 54 mm |
| Camera weight | 699 g | 483 g |
| Optics | 69/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe a7S III gives you an eye-level electronic viewfinder with 9.44 million dots, while the ZV-E1 has no viewfinder at all, so you compose entirely on the rear screen. For stills work in bright outdoor light, that eye-level finder is a practical advantage. The core stills specification is shared. Both pair a full-frame CMOS sensor at around 12 megapixels with the Bionz XR processor, 759 autofocus points, in-body stabilisation and 10 fps shooting. Their lens mounts differ: Sony FE on the a7S III and Sony E on the ZV-E1. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
12.1 MP050 | 12 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
4240 x 2832 | 4240 x 2832 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.8 x 35.6 | 35.6 x 23.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
10 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Sony FE | Sony E |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Bionz XR | Bionz XR |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
8030200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
4030200 | 4030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
4096003003280000 | 4096003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
7590300 | 7590300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder dots | 944000009900000 | N/A |
| Video | 77/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow-motion headroom is the same on both: each offers 4K maximum resolution and a 120 fps maximum frame rate, so fast action can be slowed in the edit on either body. Neither includes a built-in timelapse mode. The useful difference is in the recording formats. The ZV-E1 writes a broader set including XAVC S-I, H.264 and H.265 alongside XAVC S and XAVC HS, while the a7S III offers XAVC S and XAVC HS. Editors who prefer a specific codec get more flexibility with the ZV-E1. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
✗ | ✗ |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
XAVC S, XAVC HS | MPEG-4, MOV, XAVC S, XAVC HS, XAVC S-I, H.264, H.265 |
| Features | 83/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesBoth bodies offer weather sealing, a 3-inch touch screen that flips out for self-shooting, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, and both accept an external flash while omitting a built-in one. Neither includes GPS, so location tagging needs a connected phone or a separate receiver. Playback detail favours the a7S III. Its rear screen carries 1,440,000 dots against 1,036,800 on the ZV-E1, around 28 percent more dots, which helps when reviewing focus and framing straight after a take. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
14400001150001500000 | 10368001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 76/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe a7S III is the better choice for long recording sessions because it has two card slots, one for UHS-II SD and one for CFexpress Type A, so more footage fits before a card change. The ZV-E1 has a single UHS-II SD slot, so big sessions mean more swaps. Power is shared ground. Both run the same NP-FZ100 battery and support USB charging, so topping up from a power bank is straightforward. The a7S III is rated at 600 shots against 570 for the ZV-E1, a small edge in the rated figures. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), CFexpress Type A | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | No | |
| Battery type | NP-FZ100 | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
600 shots1505000 | 570 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the a7S III for eye-level hybrid work such as weddings, events or documentary coverage. Its electronic viewfinder steadies framing in bright light, and its dual card slots add capacity for long shooting days.
Choose the ZV-E1 for handheld vlogging and travel. It saves 216 g while offering the same full-frame format at around 12 megapixels, the same 4K and 120 fps video limits, in-body stabilisation and the same battery, and its broader codec set suits editors who want format choice.

