Canon EOS M vs Fujifilm X-M1 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M
86
WINNER
|
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 16 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Fujifilm X-M1
51
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M and the Fujifilm X-M1 are both compact mirrorless cameras framed through the LCD alone, with neither offering a viewfinder. The X-M1 arrived four years later, in 2016 against 2012, the newer of these two designs. The EOS M measures 109 x 66 x 32 mm and weighs 298 g, against 117 x 67 x 39 mm and 330 g for the X-M1, so Canon's body is the smaller and lighter carry. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2012 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
July 23, 2012 | June 25, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 109 x 66 x 32 mm | 117 x 67 x 39 mm |
| Camera weight | 298 g | 330 g |
| Optics | 42/100 | 53/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe EOS M gives you more room to crop distant subjects and print larger, with 18 MP against 16 MP in the X-M1. Both use an APS-C CMOS sensor and neither has in-body stabilisation, so sharp handheld work in dim light depends on the lens either way. Standard sensitivity runs 100 to 12800 ISO on the EOS M and 200 to 6400 ISO on the X-M1, with both reaching 25600 ISO expanded. For moving subjects the X-M1 is the stronger choice. Its 49 autofocus points give you more positions to place focus than the 31 on the EOS M, useful for tracking a wandering child at a party, and it shoots at 5.6 fps against 4.3 fps. Each uses its own native lens system, Canon EF-M and Fujifilm X, so lenses cannot be exchanged between them. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
18 MP050 | 16 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3456 | 4896 x 3264 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 23.5 x 15.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
4.3 fps045 | 5.6 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Fujifilm X |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 5 | EXR Processor II |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 64003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
310300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | None |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 43/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFamily and travel clips are equally well served, because both cameras record Full HD video and both reach 30 fps at their maximum frame rate. Neither offers a built-in intervalometer for timelapses. The difference arrives at the editing stage: the EOS M writes MPEG-4 files, while the X-M1 produces MOV, which matters if your software prefers one format. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
✗ | ✗ |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4 | MOV |
| Features | 57/100 | 54/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe X-M1 is the better-connected camera for sharing on the road. It has Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for transferring photos to a phone without a card reader, plus a built-in flash for filling shadows at indoor gatherings. Its screen tilts, so you can frame waist-level shots or include yourself in group photos. The EOS M counters with a touchscreen for quick focus placement and a higher-resolution display, 1040000 dots against 920000. A few controls match. Both offer a 3-inch LCD with live view and an external flash shoe for a speedlight, and neither has GPS tagging or weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 9200001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
No | |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
No | |
| Storage & battery | 13/100 | 21/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe X-M1's NP-W126 battery is rated for 350 shots against 230 for the EOS M's LP-E12, the higher rating favouring a full day of sightseeing. Both take a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card, with no second slot on either. The X-M1's slot is UHS-I compatible, so it accepts faster UHS-I cards. Neither battery charges over USB. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | NP-W126 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
230 shots1505000 | 350 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
For most photographers the Fujifilm X-M1 is the better pick. Its tilting screen, wireless sharing, built-in flash, 49-point autofocus and longer 350-shot battery rating add up to a more versatile camera for travel, family events and casual portraits. The Canon EOS M remains worth choosing if its touchscreen and sharper 1040000-dot display matter more to how you shoot, or if you want the extra 2 MP for cropping.

