Canon EOS M100 vs Canon EOS M5 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M100
62
WINNER
|
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M5
60
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M5 and Canon EOS M100 are both mirrorless cameras from Canon, released in 2016 and 2017 respectively. The M5 is the larger body at 116 x 89 x 61 mm, though it weighs slightly less at 427 g against the M100's 436 g. The M100's 108 x 67 x 35 mm build makes it the compact option, so this pairing comes down to how you frame shots and how much camera you carry. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2017 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 29, 2017 | September 15, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 108 x 67 x 35 mm | 116 x 89 x 61 mm |
| Camera weight | 436 g | 427 g |
| Optics | 64/100 | 64/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe M5 is the stronger pick for moving subjects, shooting at 9 fps against 6.1 fps on the M100. That 47.5 percent faster burst rate means roughly half again as many frames of a sprinting child or a bird lifting off. For eye-level work the M5 has a 2,360,000-dot electronic viewfinder, while the M100 has no viewfinder and relies on its rear screen. Several core stills settings are the same. Both cameras share a 24.2 MP resolution on an APS-C CMOS sensor format, 49 autofocus points, a 100 to 25600 native ISO range and a 1/4000 second top shutter speed. Neither body stabilises the sensor in-body, so a stabilised EF-M lens helps handheld low-light work on either camera. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 14.9 x 22.3 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6.1 fps045 | 9 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Canon EF-M |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | Digic 7 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
490300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFamily footage plays back smoothly from either camera, because both record Full HD video, reach a 60 fps top frame rate and write MP4 files. Both also include a built-in timelapse function, so you can capture a sunset or drifting clouds without an intervalometer. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | MP4 |
| Features | 70/100 | 61/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe M5 gives you a clearer look at your shots with a larger 3.2-inch, 1,620,000-dot LCD against the M100's 3-inch, 1,040,000-dot panel. It also supports an external flash, which matters for portraits and event work beyond a built-in flash's reach. The M100 answers with Bluetooth, which keeps a link to your phone for easy transfers. Everyday controls match closely, with both cameras offering a touch screen, a tilting display, live view, Wi-Fi and a built-in flash. Neither has GPS or weather sealing, so neither is the tool for geotagging a hiking trip. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
No | |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 16200001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
No | |
| Storage & battery | 16/100 | 16/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBattery ratings are level, with both cameras rated for 295 shots per charge, and each carries a single SD card slot with no USB charging. The M100's slot is UHS-I compatible, so a fast card can write bursts and video files more quickly, while the M5 slot lacks that speed grade. They do take different batteries, LP-E17 in the M5 and LP-E12 in the M100, so spares are not interchangeable. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | LP-E17 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
295 shots1505000 | 295 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS M5 if you photograph action or prefer working at eye level, because the 9 fps burst, the electronic viewfinder and the external flash option all serve those situations. Its larger, higher-resolution rear screen also helps when checking focus right after a shot.
Choose the Canon EOS M100 if a slim body for daily carry matters more. It measures 35 mm deep against the M5's 61 mm, adds Bluetooth for easy phone transfers and offers a UHS-I card slot. Resolution and the ISO range are shared, so neither gains an edge there.

