CameraReview

Canon EOS M200 vs Fujifilm X-T100 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS M200 versus Fujifilm X-T100
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video Canon EOS M200
62
SCORE
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video Fujifilm X-T100
62
SCORE
Canon EOS M200
Fujifilm X-T100
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS M200 and the Fujifilm X-T100 are both APS-C mirrorless cameras released in 2019. The Canon is the more portable: it weighs 229 g against 448 g, and its 108 x 67 x 35 mm body is much slimmer than the X-T100's 121 x 83 x 47 mm, favouring a jacket pocket or small bag. If carrying the camera everywhere matters most, the M200 starts with a clear advantage.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20192019
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
September 25, 2019May 22, 2019
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 108 x 67 x 35 mm121 x 83 x 47 mm
Camera weight 229 g448 g
Optics63/10061/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The Fujifilm X-T100 is the better choice for eye-level composition in bright daylight, because it offers a 2,360,000-dot electronic viewfinder while the Canon EOS M200 has none. On the M200 you frame every shot on the rear screen instead.

The Canon holds the edge for focusing and exposure settings. Its 143 autofocus points outnumber the Fujifilm's 91, giving more positions to place over a subject, and its standard ISO range spans 100 to 25600 against 200 to 12800 before expanded settings. Resolution and sensor format match: both deliver 24 MP APS-C files, so pixel counts are the same. Both cap the shutter at 1/4000 second, skip in-body stabilisation and shoot around 6 fps.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24 MP05024 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6000 x 40006000 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
14.9 x 22.323.5 x 15.7
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
6.1 fps0456 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EF-MFujifilm X
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic 8Unspecified
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020020030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
256003003280000128003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
256003003280000512003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000400080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
1430300910300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
✗✗
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
NoneElectronic
Viewfinder dots N/A236000009900000
Video83/10083/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Filmmakers get the same top-end options on both cameras: each records 4K, each offers frame rates up to 60 fps, and each includes a built-in timelapse mode for condensing a sunset or street scene. The difference for your editing workflow is file format. The X-T100 records in MOV as well as MPEG-4, which suits editors who prefer MOV clips, while the M200 records MPEG-4 only.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
4K4K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
3840 x 21603840 x 2160
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
60 fps60 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MPEG-4MPEG-4, MOV
Features70/10070/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Both screens suit selfies and vlogging: each camera has a 3-inch, 1,040,000-dot touchscreen that flips, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for quick phone transfers. For lighting, the X-T100 supports an external flash alongside its built-in unit, which opens up bounce and off-camera lighting for portraits, while the M200 offers its built-in flash alone. Neither camera has GPS for geotagging travel photos, and neither is weather sealed.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
NoYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type TFT LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1040000115000150000010400001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Storage & battery21/10037/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The X-T100 is the stronger camera for a full day of shooting, rated at 440 shots per charge against 315 for the M200, and it charges over USB from a power bank between locations. The M200's LP-E12 battery offers neither advantage. Both accept the same SD, SDHC and SDXC cards at UHS-I speed through a single slot, so cards transfer directly between the two.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type LP-E12NP-W126s
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
315 shots1505000440 shots1505000
USB charging NoYes
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Fujifilm X-T100 for travel and portrait work when you want an eye-level viewfinder, bounce lighting from an external flash, and a battery rated for 440 shots with USB top-ups on the road.

Choose the Canon EOS M200 if a 229 g body you can carry anywhere matters more. It also gives you 143 autofocus points to place over a subject and a standard ISO range that reaches 25600 against the Fujifilm's 12800. Both deliver 24 MP APS-C stills, 4K recording and flipping touchscreens, so the choice comes down to portability against the viewfinder, flash and battery.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS M200

3 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.