Canon EOS M5 vs Fujifilm X-A3 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M5
60
WINNER
|
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Fujifilm X-A3
59
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M5 and the Fujifilm X-A3 are mirrorless cameras announced within weeks of each other in 2016, but they take different body approaches. The M5 measures 116 x 89 x 61 mm and weighs 427 g, the larger and deeper of the two. The X-A3 is slimmer at 117 x 67 x 40 mm and 88 g lighter at 339 g, a body better suited to a small bag or jacket pocket. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 15, 2016 | August 25, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 116 x 89 x 61 mm | 117 x 67 x 40 mm |
| Camera weight | 427 g | 339 g |
| Optics | 64/100 | 63/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor eye-level shooting the M5 is the clear choice: it offers a built-in electronic viewfinder with 2,360,000 dots, while the X-A3 has none and must be framed on its rear screen. The M5 also reaches 9 fps against the X-A3's 6 fps, an edge for running children or pets on the move. Its native ISO range of 100 to 25600 starts lower than the X-A3's 200 to 6400, helping wide apertures in daylight. Their stills output is a close match: both use APS-C CMOS sensors at roughly 24 megapixels, so print sizes and cropping room are nearly identical. Neither offers in-body stabilisation, and both top out at 1/4000 second. The X-A3 counters with 77 autofocus points against the M5's 49, spreading coverage wider across the frame. The native lens systems differ, with the M5 using Canon EF-M and the X-A3 using Fujifilm X. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 15.7 x 23.5 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
9 fps045 | 6 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Fujifilm X |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | EXR Processor II |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 64003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
490300 | 770300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | N/A |
| Video | 70/100 | 56/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor timelapse work the M5 is the easier choice, because it offers a built-in interval timer for sunset or cloud sequences without an external remote, a feature the X-A3 does not have. For everyday clips the two are a match, with both recording Full HD at up to 60 fps for smooth motion. The X-A3 records in MPEG-4 and MOV, while the M5 uses MP4. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 61/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe M5 gives you a better screen for reviewing and framing, with 1,620,000 dots on a 3.2-inch panel against the X-A3's 1,040,000 dots on 3 inches, so playback and focus checks show finer detail. For everyday control the two are a practical match. Both offer tilting touchscreens, Wi-Fi and a built-in flash, and both support external flash for off-camera work. Neither camera includes GPS, weather sealing or Bluetooth. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 16/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe X-A3 is the stronger pick for a long day of shooting, as its NP-W126S battery is rated for 410 shots against 295 shots for the M5's LP-E17 under each maker's standard test conditions. Storage is a practical match, with both accepting a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card. Neither offers a second card slot or USB charging, so spare batteries matter for both kits. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | NP-W126S |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
295 shots1505000 | 410 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the EOS M5 if you shoot at eye level or chase movement: its electronic viewfinder, 9 fps burst and sharper rear screen serve travel portraits, street scenes and running children well. The X-A3 earns its place when portability and stamina lead: it is 88 g lighter, rated for 115 more shots per charge and spreads 77 autofocus points across the frame. With APS-C resolution, Full HD video and tilt screens shared, your shooting style decides.

