Canon EOS M50 Mark II vs Canon EOS R100 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Canon EOS M50 Mark II
59
WINNER
|
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Canon EOS R100
56
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M50 Mark II and the Canon EOS R100 are APS-C mirrorless cameras with the same 24 megapixel resolution, so crops and large prints draw on the same pixel count. The M50 Mark II, announced in 2020, takes EF-M lenses, while the R100, from 2023, takes Canon RF, and lenses do not cross between the two mounts. The R100 is the lighter body at 356 g against 387 g, and measures 116 x 86 x 69 mm against 116 x 88 x 59 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2020 | 2023 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
October 14, 2020 | May 24, 2023 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 116 x 88 x 59 mm | 116 x 86 x 69 mm |
| Camera weight | 387 g | 356 g |
| Optics | 59/100 | 60/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe M50 Mark II is the stronger pick for action, shooting at up to 10 frames per second against 6.5 on the R100, which helps when a runner or a pet crosses the frame mid-stride. The R100 answers with far denser autofocus coverage, 3975 selectable positions against 143, so you have many more spots for an off-centre subject. Several core specifications match. Both share the Digic 8 processor, a 1/4000 second shutter ceiling, and a 2,360,000-dot electronic viewfinder. Neither body offers in-body stabilisation, so dim handheld work relies on the lens or a faster shutter. One difference favours the M50 Mark II: its ISO ceiling reaches 25600 native against 12800, with expansion to 51200 against 25600. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 22.3 x 14.9 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
10 fps045 | 6.5 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Canon RF |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 8 | Digic 8 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 144080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1430300 | 39750300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor slowing fast motion, the M50 Mark II gives more headroom, with a maximum frame rate of 120 frames per second against 100 on the R100. Both cap at 4K and include a built-in timelapse mode for condensing a sunset or a building project into seconds. One editing convenience differs. The R100 records in MPEG-4, MOV and H.264, giving more format options when importing clips, while the M50 Mark II records in MPEG-4 alone. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 100 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4 | MPEG-4, MOV, H.264 |
| Features | 70/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe M50 Mark II is the easier camera to operate quickly, because its 3-inch screen responds to touch for setting focus points and tapping through menus, while the R100 relies on buttons and dials alone. Both screens articulate for waist-level or selfie framing, and both show the same 1,040,000-dot detail. Both cameras include Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for transferring images to a phone. Each also has a built-in flash and supports an external flash, and neither offers GPS tagging or weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 21/100 | 21/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe R100 carries the longer rated battery life, at 370 shots against 305 for the M50 Mark II, a 21.3 percent higher rating. They take different batteries, LP-E17 and LP-E12, so a spare for one will not power the other. Both write to a single SD card slot. Both take SD, SDHC and SDXC cards, and the M50 Mark II's slot also supports UHS-I, so a fast card can clear a long burst more quickly. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | LP-E17 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
305 shots1505000 | 370 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS R100 if you are buying into the RF lens system, since EF-M and RF lenses do not cross between mounts. Its denser 3975-point autofocus coverage and higher 370-shot rated battery suit everyday shooting. The Canon EOS M50 Mark II is the better pick for moving subjects such as children or pets, with its 10 fps maximum burst and touch control.

