Canon EOS M6 Mark II vs Fujifilm X-T100 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 33 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Canon EOS M6 Mark II
63
WINNER
|
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Fujifilm X-T100
62
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M6 Mark II and the Fujifilm X-T100 are both 2019 mirrorless cameras built around APS-C sensors, and they commit you to different lens systems: Canon EF-M on one side, Fujifilm X on the other. Neither body has in-body stabilisation, so steady handheld shooting depends on the lens you attach to either mount. The Canon is the lighter and narrower body at 408 g and 120 x 70 x 49 mm, while the Fujifilm measures 121 x 83 x 47 mm and weighs 448 g. That 40 g gap and slimmer profile favour the Canon for a lightweight kit you carry every day. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2019 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 28, 2019 | May 22, 2019 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 120 x 70 x 49 mm | 121 x 83 x 47 mm |
| Camera weight | 408 g | 448 g |
| Optics | 62/100 | 61/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe EOS M6 Mark II is the stronger choice for action and heavy cropping. Its 33 MP sensor gives you more pixels to work with than the X-T100's 24 MP, and its 14 fps maximum burst far outpaces the Fujifilm's 6 fps when you are tracking a bird in flight or a sprinter on the far lane. The Canon also offers more autofocus points, 143 against 91, and a wider native ISO range of 100 to 25600, versus 200 to 12800 on the Fujifilm. Both share an electronic 2.36-million-dot viewfinder and a 1/4000 second maximum shutter, so bright-day exposure control is equally flexible. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
33 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6960 x 4640 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 23.5 x 15.7 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
14 fps045 | 6 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Fujifilm X |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 8 | Unspecified |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1430300 | 910300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe Canon gives you more room to slow fast motion in the edit, recording at frame rates up to 120 fps while the Fujifilm tops out at 60 fps. Both cameras record 4K video, and both offer a built-in timelapse mode for condensing a sunset or drifting clouds into a short clip. The Fujifilm records in both MPEG-4 and MOV, which can suit editors who prefer QuickTime files, while the Canon records in MPEG-4. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4 | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesFraming for selfies, vlogs and low-angle shots is equally easy, because both cameras have the same 3-inch flip screen with touch control and 1.04 million dots. Both also offer a built-in flash plus an external flash shoe, and both connect over Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer to a phone. Neither camera has GPS for geotagging travel shots, and neither is weather sealed, so both deserve care in dust or rain. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 35/100 | 37/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe Fujifilm is the better choice for a long day of sightseeing without a charger. Its NP-W126s battery is rated for 440 shots under its test conditions, against 305 shots for the Canon's LP-E17. Both cameras take a single SD card and support USB charging, but the Canon's slot is UHS-II compatible, so it accepts faster cards for quicker write speeds during long bursts. The Fujifilm slot supports UHS-I. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | NP-W126s |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
305 shots1505000 | 440 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Buy the Canon EOS M6 Mark II if you photograph moving subjects or like to crop tightly, because its 33 MP sensor, 14 fps burst and 143 autofocus points all serve that work. It is also the pick for slow-motion video and fast card offloads with a UHS-II card.
Choose the Fujifilm X-T100 if you value its longer 440-shot battery rating for a day of walk-around photography, or if the Fujifilm X lens range suits the pictures you want to make. For everything speed and resolution related, the Canon is the stronger tool.

