CameraReview

Canon EOS R100 vs Sony ZV-E10 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS R100 versus Sony ZV-E10
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video Canon EOS R100
56
SCORE
Sony · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video Sony ZV-E10
65
WINNER
Canon EOS R100
Sony ZV-E10
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS R100 and Sony ZV-E10 are both mirrorless cameras with APS-C sensors, so neither asks you to trade down from the larger format. The R100 arrived in 2023 on the Canon RF mount; the ZV-E10 dates from 2021 on the Sony E mount. Each mount takes its own native lenses, so your lens choice follows the body.

The ZV-E10 is the smaller body at 115 x 64 x 45 mm and 343 g, against 116 x 86 x 69 mm and 356 g for the R100, a slimmer shape for a small everyday kit.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20232021
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
May 24, 2023July 27, 2021
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 116 x 86 x 69 mm115 x 64 x 45 mm
Camera weight 356 g343 g
Optics60/10069/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

A shared 24-megapixel resolution on APS-C CMOS sensors gives both cameras the same cropping headroom. Burst speed splits them for action: the ZV-E10 fires at 11 fps against 6.5 fps on the R100, helping with a running dog or a dancer mid-spin. The R100 answers with 3975 autofocus positions against 425, spreading its focus points across more of the frame.

The ZV-E10 offers a higher ISO ceiling for dim light, 32000 natively against 12800. The R100 keeps an eye-level electronic viewfinder, while the ZV-E10 relies entirely on its screen. Neither body has in-body stabilisation, so steady handheld work depends on the lens.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24 MP05024 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6000 x 40006000 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
22.3 x 14.923.5 x 15.6
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
6.5 fps04511 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon RFSony E
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic 8Bionz X
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:24:3
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
128003003280000320003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
256003003280000512003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
1440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000400080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
397503004250300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
✗✗
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicNone
Viewfinder dots 236000009900000N/A
Video91/10091/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Slow-motion shooters get more room on the ZV-E10, whose maximum video frame rate of 120 fps beats the R100's 100 fps. That extra speed stretches a splash or a golf swing further in the edit. Both top out at 4K resolution, so resolution does not separate them.

The ZV-E10 also records XAVC S among its formats, while the R100 offers MPEG-4, MOV and H.264, so an XAVC S workflow favors the Sony.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
4K4K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
3840 x 21603840 x 1920
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
100 fps120 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MPEG-4, MOV, H.264MPEG-4, XAVC S, MOV
Features57/10068/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Touch control is the ZV-E10's advantage: its 3-inch LCD responds to touch for focus placement and menus, while the R100's screen does not. Both screens flip out for self-shooting and low or high angles. The R100's panel carries more dots, 1040000 against 920000, for a finer live view.

The R100 carries a built-in flash for a quick lift of light indoors, which the ZV-E10 lacks, though both accept an external flash. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth work on both for phone transfer and remote release. Neither camera has GPS or weather sealing.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesNo
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
NoYes
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
104000011500015000009200001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Storage & battery21/10024/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The ZV-E10 holds the advantage for a long day out: its NP-FW50 battery is rated for 440 shots, against 370 shots for the R100's LP-E17. Neither camera offers USB charging or a second card slot, so spare batteries charge externally.

Both take SD, SDHC and SDXC cards, so a standard SD card works in either body. The ZV-E10 also accepts Memory Stick Pro Duo.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC / SDXC, Memory Stick Pro Duo
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type LP-E17NP-FW50
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
370 shots1505000440 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Canon EOS R100 if you want a built-in electronic viewfinder, 3975 autofocus positions and a built-in flash for casual indoor photos. You accept the slower 6.5 fps burst for that style.

Choose the Sony ZV-E10 for screen-based vlogging and touch-driven framing, with faster 11 fps bursts and a longer rated 440-shot battery. The missing viewfinder is the main trade, so the R100 stays the pick for eye-level shooting.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS R100

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Sony ZV-E10

7 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.