CameraReview

Canon EOS R3 vs Sony FX3 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS R3 versus Sony FX3
Side by side51 specifications
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.1 MP · Full Frame · 6K video Canon EOS R3
85
WINNER
Sony · Mirrorless · 12.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Sony FX3
75
SCORE
Canon EOS R3
Sony FX3
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS R3 is the choice for a built-up action body, while the Sony FX3 keeps the package small. The R3 is a professional action-oriented mirrorless body with an integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls, so portrait shooting keeps the same control layout. The FX3 answers with 640 g against 1015 g, and 129.7 x 77.8 x 84.5 mm against 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20212021
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
September 14, 2021February 23, 2021
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm129.7 x 77.8 x 84.5 mm
Camera weight 1015 g640 g
Body design Professional action-oriented mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls—
Optics85/10071/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The EOS R3 is the clear winner for heavy cropping and fast action. Its 24.1 megapixel sensor holds roughly double the pixels of the FX3's 12.1, leaving far more latitude to crop a distant bird or player. The R3 shoots up to 30 fps with full-resolution RAW or JPEG and autofocus tracking, against the FX3's 10 fps.

An electronic viewfinder is the other decisive difference. The R3 has one with 5,760,000 dots, while the FX3 frames on its rear screen. Both offer full-frame CMOS sensors and in-body stabilisation for steadier handheld work.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24.1 MP05012.1 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6012 x 40164240 × 2832
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
24 x 3635.6 x 23.8
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Full FrameFull Frame
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
30 fps04510 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon RFSony E
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic XBionz XR
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
100302008030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
10240030032800001024003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
50302004030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
20480030032800004096003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
6400080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
105303006270300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicNone
Viewfinder dots 576000009900000N/A
Burst modes Up to 30 fps full-resolution RAW or JPEG with AF/AE tracking; custom bursts up to 195 fps lock focus and exposure at the first frame—
Video96/10091/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The EOS R3 is the stronger choice for high-resolution and slow-motion footage. It records 6K RAW up to 60p, while the FX3 tops out at 4K, giving editors more room to crop or reframe in post. The R3 also reaches 240 fps at Full HD and 120 fps at 4K, against the FX3's 120 fps maximum.

There is similarity in the basics: both record video and both offer built-in timelapse. The FX3 records in XAVC S and XAVC HS, fitting a 4K documentary or gimbal workflow.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
6K4K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
6000 x 31643840 x 2160
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
240 fps120 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Verified modes 6K RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p; Full HD up to 240p—
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
—MPEG-4, MOV, XAVC S, XAVC HS, XAVC S-1
Features87/10083/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The EOS R3 is the practical pick for eye-level stills work thanks to Eye Control AF, which can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where you look. The rear screens differ: the R3's fully articulating vari-angle LCD carries 4,150,000 dots on 3.2 inches, against the FX3's 1,440,000-dot 3-inch TFT panel. Both flip out for low-angle and overhead framing.

GPS is a meaningful difference: the R3 has it and the FX3 does not, so news and wildlife photographers can geotag files in camera. They also share weather sealing, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, touch control and external flash, so wireless transfer and harsh-weather shooting are covered either way.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
YesNo
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type Fully articulating vari-angle LCDTFT LCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3.2"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
4150000115000150000014400001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Controls Eye Control AF can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where the photographer looks in the viewfinder—
Storage & battery81/10076/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Both cameras carry dual card slots and USB charging, but they differ in card format and battery endurance. The R3 pairs a CFexpress Type B slot with an SD UHS-II slot, while the FX3 takes SD UHS-II alongside CFexpress Type A. The R3's LP-E19 battery is rated for 760 shots against 600 for the FX3's NP-FZ100, a rated lead of 160 shots.

Memory card One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD UHS-II slotSD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), CFexpress Type A
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type LP-E19NP-FZ100
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
760 shots1505000600 shots1505000
USB charging YesYes
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Canon EOS R3 for stills-led action work. Its 30 fps bursts, 24.1 megapixels for heavy cropping, Eye Control AF and GPS tagging cover sports, wildlife and news assignments. The 6K RAW and 240 fps Full HD modes extend that edge into slow-motion and reframing.

Choose the Sony FX3 when the job is compact handheld video production. At 640 g in a smaller body, it suits gimbal and documentary work where a 4K timeline is the deliverable. The choice then rests on resolution, burst speed and body style.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS R3

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.