Canon EOS R6 vs Sony FX3 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 20.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS R6
80
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 12.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony FX3
75
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R6 and the Sony FX3 are both full-frame mirrorless cameras. The R6 arrived in August 2020 with an electronic viewfinder for eye-level shooting; the FX3 followed in February 2021 without one, framed entirely through its rear screen. The FX3 is the smaller and lighter body, at 129.7 x 77.8 x 84.5 mm and 640 g against the R6's 138 x 98 x 88 mm and 680 g, a 5.9 percent weight saving that suits gimbal and rig work. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2020 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 27, 2020 | February 23, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 138 x 98 x 88 mm | 129.7 x 77.8 x 84.5 mm |
| Camera weight | 680 g | 640 g |
| Optics | 79/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe R6 is the stronger choice for stills detail and heavy cropping, with 20.1 megapixels against the FX3's 12.1. Extra pixels give a wildlife or sports shooter more latitude to reframe a distant subject, while the FX3 leaves less crop room. For fast action the R6 is quicker, at 20 fps with 1053 autofocus points against 10 fps and 627 points on the FX3. Each uses its own lens system, Canon RF and Sony E, so lens choices stay within the maker you buy into. In-body stabilisation is shared, steadying handheld frames on both, as is the 1/8000 second top shutter speed. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20.1 MP050 | 12.1 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 4240 × 2832 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.9 x 35.9 | 35.6 x 23.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
20 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Sony E |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Bionz XR |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 4030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 4096003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 6270300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder dots | 369000009900000 | N/A |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow-motion and 4K delivery are available on either body: both offer 4K as their maximum video resolution and 120 fps as their maximum frame rate, with a built-in timelapse mode for condensing a scene into a short clip. The recording formats differ in the FX3's favour for editing. It records XAVC S, XAVC HS and XAVC S-1 plus MPEG-4 and MOV, giving an editor several formats, while the R6 records MP4. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | MPEG-4, MOV, XAVC S, XAVC HS, XAVC S-1 |
| Features | 85/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesEye-level composition is the clearest split: the R6 has an electronic viewfinder with 3,690,000 dots, while the FX3 has none and is framed through its screen. For run-and-gun stills or bright daylight, the R6 keeps a conventional shooting position. The rear panels are similar: each is a 3-inch touch screen that flips out for vlogging or high-angle work, though the R6's has 1,620,000 dots against 1,440,000 on the FX3. Both carry weather sealing, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for transfers and remote control. Neither has a built-in flash or GPS, so dim scenes rely on external flash, which both support. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 14400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 76/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe FX3 holds the endurance advantage, rated for 600 shots against 360 for the R6, a 66.7 percent higher rating. On a long documentary day without charging access, that headroom matters. Both batteries charge over USB between sessions. Dual card slots are shared, but the card formats differ. The FX3 pairs an SD UHS-II slot with a CFexpress Type A slot, while the R6 uses two SD UHS-II slots, keeping one card format across both slots. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), CFexpress Type A |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E6NH | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
360 shots1505000 | 600 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Buy the R6 if stills lead your day. Its 20.1 megapixels, 20 fps burst and electronic viewfinder serve bird photography, sports and wedding work where you frame to the eye and crop later.
Choose the FX3 if video leads. Its XAVC recording formats, CFexpress Type A slot, lighter 640 g body and 600-shot rating fit documentary filmmaking, gimbal rigs and all-day location shooting. Decide by your primary output, stills or film.

