CameraReview

Canon EOS Rebel T7 / 2000D vs Pentax K-S1 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS Rebel T7 / 2000D versus Pentax K-S1
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · DSLR · 24.1 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Canon EOS Rebel T7 / 2000D
50
SCORE
Pentax · DSLR · 20.12 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Pentax K-S1
57
WINNER
Canon EOS Rebel T7 / 2000D
Pentax K-S1
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS Rebel T7 / 2000D (2018) and the Pentax K-S1 (2014) are both APS-C DSLRs aimed at photographers who want an optical viewfinder and interchangeable lenses without a large body. They differ most in native lens system: the T7 uses the Canon EF-S mount, while the K-S1 uses the Pentax KAF mount.

The K-S1 is the smaller and lighter carry at 121 x 93 x 70 mm and 558 g, against 129 x 101 x 78 mm and 660 g for the T7.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20182014
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
February 26, 2018August 27, 2014
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 129 x 101 x 78 mm121 x 93 x 70 mm
Camera weight 660 g558 g
Optics56/10068/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The Pentax K-S1 is the stronger camera for handheld shooting in dim light and for faster action. It offers in-body stabilisation that the T7 lacks and a 5.4 fps burst against the Canon's 3 fps. Its 1/6000 second shutter also permits shorter exposures than the T7's 1/4000 at wide apertures in daylight.

The Canon T7 pulls ahead for heavy cropping and large prints with 24.1 megapixels against 20.12. Both use APS-C CMOS sensors with a 100 ISO base. The K-S1's native ISO ceiling reaches 51200 against the T7's 6400, and the Canon's expanded mode tops out at 12800. The K-S1 also has 11 autofocus points to the T7's 9 and a pentaprism viewfinder instead of the Canon's pentamirror.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24.1 MP05020.12 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6000 x 40005472 x 3648
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
14.9 x 22.315.6 x 23.5
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
3 fps0455.4 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EF-SPentax KAF
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic 4+Prime MII
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
64003003280000512003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
128003003280000512003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000600080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
90300110300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
NoYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentamirror)Optical (pentaprism)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video43/10043/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

For video, neither camera goes beyond 1080p. Both cap at Full HD resolution and a 30 fps maximum frame rate, so 4K recording and high-frame-rate slow motion call for a different camera.

File format is the practical difference for editing workflows. The T7 records MOV only, while the K-S1 records MOV and AVI, which can save a conversion step for older editing tools that expect AVI clips.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps30 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
✗✗
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MOVMOV, AVI
Features41/10041/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The Canon T7 is the better connected camera for a modern workflow. It has built-in Wi-Fi for transferring images to a phone or tablet, and its LCD flips out for waist-level or overhead framing, two things the K-S1 cannot do.

Everyday conveniences are shared. Both offer live view, a built-in flash and an external flash shoe, and the 3 inch LCDs differ by only 1000 dots. Neither has touch control, GPS or weather sealing, so geotagging requires a separate device.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
92000011500015000009210001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesNo
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesNo
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery27/10024/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The same SD, SDHC and SDXC cards work in either camera, so cards you already own carry between bodies. Neither offers a second slot or USB charging.

The T7's LP-E10 battery is rated for 500 shots per charge against 410 for the K-S1's D-LI109, a 90 shot advantage for the Canon.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC / SDXC
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type LP-E10D-LI109
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
500 shots1505000410 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Pick the Pentax K-S1 if you shoot handheld in low light, chase action, or want shorter exposures at wide apertures. In-body stabilisation, the 5.4 fps burst, 11 autofocus points, a pentaprism viewfinder and the 1/6000 second shutter deliver those benefits.

Pick the Canon EOS Rebel T7 / 2000D if you crop heavily, print large, or share photos straight from the camera. Its 24.1 megapixels, Wi-Fi, flip-out screen and 500 shot battery rating serve those uses directly. The mount is the long-term commitment, since Canon EF-S and Pentax KAF lenses do not interchange.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS Rebel T7 / 2000D

3 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Pentax K-S1

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.