CameraReview

Canon EOS Rebel XSi / 450D vs Nikon D3000 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS Rebel XSi / 450D versus Nikon D3000
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · DSLR · 12.2 MP · APS-C Canon EOS Rebel XSi / 450D
36
WINNER
Nikon · DSLR · 12.3 MP · APS-C Nikon D3000
32
SCORE
Canon EOS Rebel XSi / 450D
Nikon D3000
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS Rebel XSi / 450D and the Nikon D3000 are both APS-C digital SLRs, announced just over a year apart: Canon in January 2008 and Nikon in April 2009.

The Canon is the lighter body at 524 g against 536 g for the Nikon, a 12 g difference. The measurements are close too, at 129 x 98 x 62 mm for the Canon and 126 x 97 x 64 mm for the Nikon, so the two bodies sit in the same size class.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20082009
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
January 24, 2008April 14, 2009
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 129 x 98 x 62 mm126 x 97 x 64 mm
Camera weight 524 g536 g
Optics36/10037/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The D3000 offers two more autofocus points, 11 against 9 on the XSi, so more focus placements are available for off-centre subjects such as a child running across the frame. An expanded ISO 3200 setting, beyond the XSi's expanded ceiling of 1600, gives the Nikon a reserve option when light fades late in the day.

Resolution is practically shared, 12.2 megapixels on the Canon against 12.3 on the Nikon, so neither offers meaningful extra cropping room. The Canon's 3.5 fps burst edges the Nikon's 3 fps, and both share a 1/4000 second shutter limit with no in-body stabilisation. Both frame through optical pentamirror viewfinders, while the lens mounts divide them, Canon EF-S against Nikon F DX, each with its own native lenses.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
12.2 MP05012.3 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
4272 x 28483872 x 2592
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCCD
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
14.8 x 22.215.8 x 23.6
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
3.5 fps0453 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EF-SNikon F DX
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic IIIExpeed
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
1600300328000016003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1600300328000032003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000400080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
90300110300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
✗✗
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentamirror)Optical (pentamirror)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Movie capture is off the menu on both: neither the XSi nor the D3000 records video, and neither offers a built-in timelapse mode. Both are stills-only SLRs, so anyone who wants clips alongside photographs needs a separate device.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
✗✗
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
N/AN/A
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
N/AN/A
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
N/AN/A
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
✗✗
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
N/AN/A
Features36/10023/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Live View is the practical advantage here: the XSi lets you frame and focus on the rear screen, useful for tripod work, macro shots and waist-level compositions. The D3000 has no Live View, so every shot must be composed through the optical viewfinder.

The rear screen specifications match: both are fixed 3-inch LCDs with 230,000 dots and no touch input. Both cameras carry a built-in flash and support external flash units, while neither offers GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or weather sealing.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
23000011500015000002300001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
✗✗
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesNo
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
✗✗
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery27/10027/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The Canon accepts SD, SDHC and SDXC cards while the Nikon stops at SD and SDHC, so the XSi gives you access to higher-capacity SDXC cards for long days of shooting. Both use a single card slot.

Battery life is rated the same at 500 shots for both, so the rating gives neither an advantage. Each uses its own battery, the LP-E6 in the Canon and the EN-EL9a in the Nikon, and neither charges over USB, so a separate charger travels with either kit.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type LP-E6EN-EL9a
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
500 shots1505000500 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

For most photographers choosing between these two entry-level SLRs, the Canon EOS Rebel XSi / 450D is the more versatile pick. Live View makes tripod landscapes, macro work and low-angle shots far easier, its slightly faster 3.5 fps rate suits brief action moments, and SDXC support leaves room for bigger cards as your shooting grows.

The Nikon D3000 is the better fit if you prioritise focus placement, since its 11-point system offers more focus positions than Canon's 9, and its expanded ISO 3200 setting gives a fallback for dim interiors. It also pairs with Nikon F DX lenses, so anyone already owning Nikon glass should stay in that system.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS Rebel XSi / 450D

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Nikon D3000

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.