Fujifilm X-T20 vs Leica CL — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Fujifilm X-T20
63
SCORE
|
Leica · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Leica CL
65
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Fujifilm X-T20 and the Leica CL are both mirrorless cameras released in 2017, with the X-T20 announced early in the year and the CL in October. Neither has a generation advantage, so the choice turns on the specifications below. The X-T20 is the smaller body and 20 g lighter, at 383 g and 118 x 83 x 41 mm against the CL's 403 g and 131 x 78 x 45 mm. Those measurements keep both cameras in the same compact class for carrying. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2017 | 2017 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
March 1, 2017 | October 21, 2017 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 118 x 83 x 41 mm | 131 x 78 x 45 mm |
| Camera weight | 383 g | 403 g |
| Optics | 65/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsYou get the same 24 megapixel APS-C CMOS resolution from either camera, so neither offers more cropping room for distant subjects. The lens systems differ: the X-T20 uses Fujifilm X mount and the CL uses Leica L, and neither mount takes the other's lenses directly. Neither body offers in-body stabilisation. For fast action the Leica CL is stronger, shooting 10 fps against the X-T20's 8 fps, a 25 percent higher maximum burst rate. Its 1/8000 second shutter, double the X-T20's 1/4000, and its 100 ISO native base against 200 suit fast lenses wide open in sunlight. The X-T20 counters with 325 autofocus points against 49, giving far more placements for off-centre focus. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6014 x 4014 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.6 x 15.6 | 23.6 x 15.7 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
8 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Fujifilm X | Leica L |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
X-Processor Pro | Maestro II |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 500003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 500003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
3250300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoBoth cameras record 4K video, so either covers a holiday clip or a skyline timelapse at the same maximum resolution. Each reaches a 60 fps maximum frame rate and has a built-in interval timer for timelapse sequences. The difference is file format: the X-T20 records H.264, while the CL offers MPEG-4, MOV and H.264, giving more options to match your editing software. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
H. 264 | MPEG-4, MOV, H.264 |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe X-T20 is the more self-sufficient camera for travel and everyday shooting. It carries a built-in flash for lifting shadows in portraits or dim interiors, a GPS receiver for geotagging landscape and road-trip photos, and a tilting screen for waist-level or overhead compositions at crowded events. The CL has none of these three, so it depends on an external flash and fixed-screen framing. Where the screens themselves are concerned, the two cameras match. Both offer a 3-inch touch-sensitive display with 1,040,000 dots, and both support Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer to a phone and remote control. Neither body is weather sealed, so both deserve care in rain or dust. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 21/100 | 13/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe X-T20's NP-W126s battery is rated at 350 shots, against 220 for the CL's BP-DC12, whose rating is 37.1 percent lower under its test conditions. For a long day of street photography or a family event, that rating favours the X-T20. Storage is identical: each camera takes a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card with UHS-II compatibility, and neither offers a second slot or USB charging. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | NP-W126s | BP-DC12 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
350 shots1505000 | 220 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Fujifilm X-T20 if you shoot travel, events or casual portraits on the move. Its tilting screen, built-in flash, GPS tagging and stronger battery rating make it the more complete tool for documentary-style days out, and its 325-point autofocus array gives far more compositional freedom over where focus lands.
Choose the Leica CL for action and bright-light shooting. Its 10 fps maximum burst rate, 25 percent higher than the X-T20's, suits running subjects, and its 1/8000 second shutter and 100 ISO base suit fast lenses wide open in sunlight. Resolution, video and card format are shared, so decide on the lens system and handling features.

