Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H vs Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 6K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H
77
SCORE
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 47.3 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R
83
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R are 2019 full-frame mirrorless cameras sharing the Leica L mount, so your L-mount lenses fit either body. The S1R's 47.3 megapixels suit large-print stills work, while the S1H's 24 megapixels come with far stronger video recording. The S1H measures 151 x 114 x 110 mm and weighs 1052 g. The S1R is slightly smaller at 149 x 110 x 97 mm and 32 g lighter at 1020 g. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2019 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 20, 2019 | February 1, 2019 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 151 x 114 x 110 mm | 149 x 110 x 97 mm |
| Camera weight | 1052 g | 1020 g |
| Optics | 74/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe S1R is the stronger choice for landscape, product and architectural photographers who crop heavily or print large, because its 47.3-megapixel sensor holds almost twice the pixel count of the S1H's 24 megapixels. That matters when you reframe a distant mountain or print big. The S1H reaches 51200 standard ISO against 25600 on the S1R, with expanded settings stretching to 204800 versus 51200. The S1R counters with a 1/16000 second limit against 1/8000 on the S1H, which keeps wide apertures usable in bright daylight. Both share 225 autofocus points, 9 fps shooting and in-body stabilisation. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 47.3 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 8368 x 5584 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
35.6 x 23.8 | 24 x 36 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
9 fps045 | 9 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Leica L | Leica L |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Venus Engine | Venus Engine |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
512003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 1600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
2250300 | 2250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 576000009900000 |
| Video | 96/100 | 69/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe S1H is the clear video tool of the pair. It records up to 6K and reaches 120 fps, giving you room to crop for 4K delivery and stronger slow motion than the S1R's 4K and 60 fps limits. The S1H also supports a built-in interval timer for timelapse work and records in MPEG-4 or MOV, whereas the S1R records MP4 without the built-in timelapse function. Hybrid shooters who film regularly get a meaningfully more capable camera in the S1H. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
5952 x 3988 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MP4 |
| Features | 87/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesControl and connectivity are shared between these two bodies. Both offer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for phone transfer, a 3.2-inch articulating touchscreen and weather sealing, and both use an external flash instead of a built-in unit. Neither body includes GPS, so geotagging requires a paired phone or separate receiver. The rear screens differ in resolution. The S1H's LCD shows 2,330,000 dots against 2,100,000 dots on the S1R, so playback and manual-focus checks appear slightly finer on the S1H. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
23300001150001500000 | 21000001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 71/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBoth cameras use the same DMW-BLJ31 battery and dual card slots and support USB charging, so spare batteries and one charging setup cover either body. Under their rated test conditions the S1H is rated for 400 shots against 360 for the S1R. Card formats differ. The S1H takes SD, SDHC and SDXC cards with UHS-II support for fast video writes, while the S1R pairs SD cards with CompactFlash. Your existing card collection may decide this one. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC, Compact Flash |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | DMW-BLJ31 | DMW-BLJ31 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
400 shots1505000 | 360 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H if video is part of your work. Its 6K capture, 120 fps slow motion and built-in timelapse function make it a far more flexible filmmaking tool than the S1R's 4K and 60 fps limits.
Choose the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R if large prints, product photography or heavy cropping drive your stills. Its 47.3-megapixel sensor nearly doubles the S1H's pixel count, and its 1/16000 second shutter handles wide apertures in bright light. Both share the L mount, weather sealing and stabilisation, so lens investment carries over.

