Pentax K-30 vs Pentax K-500 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Pentax · DSLR · 16.3 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax K-30
56
WINNER
|
Pentax · DSLR · 16.28 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax K-500
54
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Pentax K-30 and the Pentax K-500 are DSLRs released in 2012 and 2013 respectively. They share the same 130 x 97 x 71 mm body, so both occupy the same space in a bag. Weight is effectively level too, at 650 g for the K-30 and 646 g for the K-500. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2012 | 2013 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
May 22, 2012 | June 12, 2013 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 130 x 97 x 71 mm | 130 x 97 x 71 mm |
| Camera weight | 650 g | 646 g |
| Optics | 60/100 | 62/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsNeither camera gains a cropping or large-print edge from resolution, because the K-30's 16.3 MP and the K-500's 16.28 MP are practically the same pixel count. The two also match on the 6 fps burst, the 11-point autofocus system and the optical pentaprism viewfinder. Both stabilise the sensor in-body, so any Pentax KAF lens gains steadier handheld shooting at slower shutter speeds. The useful split is ISO range: the K-500 reaches 51200 in both native and expanded terms, while the K-30 stops at 12800 native and 25600 expanded, leaving the K-500 extra settings for dim evening scenes. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
16.3 MP050 | 16.28 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
4928 x 3264 | 4928 x 3264 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
15.7 x 23.7 | 15.7 x 23.7 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6 fps045 | 6 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Pentax KAF | Pentax KAF |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Prime M | Prime M |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
600080032000 | 600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
110300 | 110300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentaprism) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 57/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoBoth cameras record Full HD video in MPEG-4 files, and each offers a maximum frame rate of 30 fps, so neither gives an advantage for family clips or web sharing. A built-in time-lapse function on each body means interval sequences work without an external remote. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4 | MPEG-4 |
| Features | 54/100 | 41/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesWeather sealing is the K-30's advantage here: it has protection against the elements, which makes it the better companion for coastal walks, rain showers and dusty trails. The K-500 leaves this sealing out, so it is the one to keep in milder conditions. The K-500 answers with built-in Wi-Fi, so you can move photos straight to a phone or tablet while still out shooting. The screen and flash setup is shared, with a 3-inch 921,000-dot LCD, live view and both built-in and external flash support on each. Neither camera includes GPS, Bluetooth, a touchscreen or a tilting screen. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
9210001150001500000 | 9210001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
✗ | ✗ |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
No | |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 24/100 | 32/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBattery rating is the K-500's clearest advantage: its four AA cells are rated at 710 shots, against 410 shots for the K-30's D-LI109 pack. Running on standard AA cells also makes spare power simple to carry on long trips away from a charger. Storage is identical, with a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card slot in each camera and no second slot for backup. Neither body charges over USB, so spare cells remain part of the routine on both. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | D-LI109 | 4 x AA batteries |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
410 shots1505000 | 710 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Pick the K-30 if your photography regularly heads outdoors, because its weather sealing keeps the body protected through rain and dust that the K-500 is not built for. Pick the K-500 for travel and long days out, where its 710-shot rating, replaceable AA cells and Wi-Fi transfer keep you shooting and sharing.
Photographers who often work in very low light have a further reason to prefer the K-500, whose 51200 ISO ceiling offers settings the K-30 cannot reach. In fair weather and moderate light, the two match on resolution, burst rate and stabilisation, so the choice rests on protection versus endurance and connectivity.

