Pentax K-500 vs Pentax K-S1 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Pentax · DSLR · 16.28 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax K-500
54
SCORE
|
Pentax · DSLR · 20.12 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax K-S1
57
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Pentax K-500 and the Pentax K-S1 are APS-C DSLRs sharing the same Pentax KAF mount, so any K-mount lens you already own fits either body. Both use an optical pentaprism viewfinder. The K-S1 is the more compact carry at 121 x 93 x 70 mm and 558 g, against 130 x 97 x 71 mm and 646 g for the K-500, an 88 g reduction. The K-500 arrived in 2013 and the K-S1 in 2014. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2013 | 2014 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
June 12, 2013 | August 27, 2014 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 130 x 97 x 71 mm | 121 x 93 x 70 mm |
| Camera weight | 646 g | 558 g |
| Optics | 62/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe K-S1 gives you more resolution for cropping and large prints, with 20.12 megapixels against 16.28 on the K-500. Crop a distant bird tighter and more usable detail survives. For action, the advantage swings to the K-500, which shoots at 6 fps versus 5.4 fps on the K-S1, a modest edge for bursts of moving subjects. Both pair a CMOS sensor with in-body stabilisation, the same 100 to 51200 ISO range and 11 autofocus points, so those settings carry over. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
16.28 MP050 | 20.12 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
4928 x 3264 | 5472 x 3648 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
15.7 x 23.7 | 15.6 x 23.5 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6 fps045 | 5.4 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Pentax KAF | Pentax KAF |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Prime M | Prime MII |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
600080032000 | 600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
110300 | 110300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentaprism) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 57/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor casual clips and web sharing, both cameras record Full HD video and both have a 30 fps maximum frame rate. Neither records 4K, so both suit occasional filming rather than serious video projects. The difference lies in workflow extras. The K-500 offers built-in interval shooting for timelapse sequences, while the K-S1 does not. The two also write different file formats, MPEG-4 on the K-500 and MOV or AVI on the K-S1, which affects import into your editing software. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4 | MOV, AVI |
| Features | 41/100 | 41/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesWireless transfer is the standout feature split: the K-500 has Wi-Fi and the K-S1 does not. With the K-500 you can move photos to a phone or tablet for quick sharing, while the K-S1 keeps you tethered to a card reader or cable. Many everyday features are shared. Both have a 3-inch LCD with 921000 dots, live view, a built-in flash and an external flash shoe. Neither offers GPS, weather sealing, a touchscreen, Bluetooth or a flip-out screen. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
9210001150001500000 | 9210001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
✗ | ✗ |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
No | |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 32/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBattery life strongly favours the K-500, rated at 710 shots against 410 for the K-S1, a 300-shot difference. The K-S1's shorter rating makes a spare D-LI109 pack worth packing for long outings. The battery designs also differ in kind. The K-500 runs on four AA batteries, which you can replace almost anywhere, while the K-S1 uses a dedicated rechargeable lithium-ion pack. Storage is shared ground: both accept SD, SDHC and SDXC cards in a single slot, and neither supports USB charging. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | 4 x AA batteries | D-LI109 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
710 shots1505000 | 410 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Pentax K-S1 if resolution and portability drive your photography. Its 20.12 megapixels give more cropping room for distant wildlife or detail-heavy landscapes, and its smaller, 88 g lighter body suits travel and everyday carry. Accept that you lose built-in Wi-Fi, interval shooting and a large share of battery endurance.
Choose the Pentax K-500 for long shooting days, events and timelapse projects. Its 710-shot rating, AA batteries you can swap anywhere, Wi-Fi transfer and 6 fps burst make it the practical pick for travel where charging is uncertain. Both share the KAF mount, so either body works with the same lens collection.

