CameraReview

Sony a9 II vs Sony a9 III — Which Is Better?

Sony a9 II versus Sony a9 III
Side by side47 specifications
Sony · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Sony a9 II
82
WINNER
Sony · Mirrorless · 24.6 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Sony a9 III
81
SCORE
Sony a9 II
Sony a9 III
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Sony a9 II and the Sony a9 III are mirrorless cameras separated by five years, the a9 II from 2019 and the a9 III from 2024. The a9 II measures 129 x 96 x 76 mm and weighs 678 g, while the a9 III is 99 x 133 x 83 mm and 700 g, 22 g heavier.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20192024
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
October 3, 2019August 2, 2024
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 129 x 96 x 76 mm99 x 133 x 83 mm
Camera weight 678 g700 g
Optics82/10080/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The a9 III is the clear winner for freezing split-second action, shooting at 120 fps where the a9 II manages 20 fps. The six-fold speed advantage matters when the peak of a swing or a wingbeat lasts only milliseconds. Its 1/80000 second top shutter speed also allows shorter exposures than the a9 II's 1/32000 second.

Both use full-frame CMOS sensors of near-identical resolution, 24.6 MP against 24.2 MP, so cropping room barely differs. Both offer in-body stabilisation for handheld work at slower shutter speeds. The a9 III's electronic viewfinder displays 9437184 dots to the a9 II's 3686400, and its 759 autofocus points outnumber the a9 II's 693. The a9 II carries the Sony FE mount, the a9 III the Sony E mount.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24.2 MP05024.6 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6000 x 40006000 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
23.8 x 35.635.6 x 23.9
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Full FrameFull Frame
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
20 fps045120 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Sony FESony E
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Bionz XBionz XR
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:24:3
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020025030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
512003003280000256003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
503020012530200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
2048003003280000512003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
32000800320008000080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
69303007590300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicElectronic
Viewfinder dots 368640009900000943718409900000
Video70/10077/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Slow motion is where the a9 III pulls ahead, with a maximum video frame rate of 120 fps against the a9 II's 30 fps, giving editors more room to slow fast action. Both share a 4K maximum resolution ceiling. The a9 II keeps one convenience the newer body drops, offering built-in interval timelapse recording the a9 III omits.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
4K4K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
3840 x 21603840 x 2160
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps120 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesNo
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
XAVC S, AVCHDMPEG-A
Features83/10087/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The a9 III's rear screen shows finer detail for checking focus between bursts, a 3.2-inch TFT LCD with 2095104 dots against the a9 II's 3-inch, 1440000-dot panel. Both screens tilt for low and high angles and both respond to touch. Both are weather-sealed, offer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, and accept an external flash rather than a built-in one.

GPS is absent from both bodies, so neither camera tags its files with location data. Wildlife and travel photographers who want coordinates attached to their images must add them separately.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type LCDTFT LCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3"3.2"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1440000115000150000020951041150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Storage & battery79/10073/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Both cameras carry two card slots, charge over USB, and use the same NP-FZ100 battery. Their card support differs: the a9 III takes SD and CFexpress cards, while the a9 II takes SD, SDHC and SDXC cards at UHS-II speed. The a9 II's battery is rated for 690 shots against 530 for the a9 III.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible)SD/CFExpress
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type NP-FZ100NP-FZ100
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
690 shots1505000530 shots1505000
USB charging YesYes
Read: Verdict

Verdict

For sport and wildlife photographers chasing the decisive instant, the Sony a9 III is the stronger choice. Its 120 fps burst, 1/80000 second shutter and 759 autofocus points all serve fast action, and the 9437184-dot viewfinder displays more detail while tracking. That helps from a sprinter's first stride to a bird skimming water.

The Sony a9 II is the better fit when pace is not the priority. Its battery is rated for 690 shots against 530 for the a9 III, and its built-in interval timer handles timelapse without extra gear. Both offer in-body stabilisation and full-frame sensors of near-identical resolution, so the a9 II gives up pace rather than sensor format or stabilisation.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Sony a9 II

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Sony a9 III

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.