Sony FX3 vs Sony ZV-E1 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Sony · Mirrorless · 12.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony FX3
75
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 12 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony ZV-E1
72
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Sony FX3 and the Sony ZV-E1 are both full-frame E-mount mirrorless cameras, and the ZV-E1 is the much lighter and slimmer of the two. The FX3 arrived in 2021 at 129.7 x 77.8 x 84.5 mm and 640 g. The ZV-E1 followed two years later in 2023 at 121 x 72 x 54 mm and 483 g, making it 157 g lighter. Neither camera has a built-in viewfinder, so every shot is framed on the rear screen. That shared layout suits handheld, screen-based framing rather than eye-level stills work. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2021 | 2023 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 23, 2021 | March 29, 2023 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 129.7 x 77.8 x 84.5 mm | 121 x 72 x 54 mm |
| Camera weight | 640 g | 483 g |
| Optics | 71/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe ZV-E1 gives you more autofocus points to work with, 759 against 627 on the FX3, a gap of 132 points. For a dancer or a running child moving around the frame, the ZV-E1 has the larger pool of AF points to draw on. The core shooting specifications are shared. Both pair a full-frame CMOS sensor with the Bionz XR processor and shoot at up to 10 fps. Each offers in-body stabilisation for handheld work, and effective resolution is nearly the same at 12.1 MP against 12 MP. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
12.1 MP050 | 12 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
4240 × 2832 | 4240 x 2832 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
35.6 x 23.8 | 35.6 x 23.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
10 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Sony E | Sony E |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Bionz XR | Bionz XR |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
8030200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
4030200 | 4030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
4096003003280000 | 4096003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
6270300 | 7590300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | None |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 91/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow-motion recording is available on either body: both cap video resolution at 4K and both reach 120 fps as a maximum frame rate. The useful difference is timelapse: the FX3 has it built in while the ZV-E1 does not, so a sunset interval project runs on the FX3 without external gear. The ZV-E1 also records directly in H.264 and H.265, giving editors more codec flexibility when choosing between file size and compression efficiency for a project. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV, XAVC S, XAVC HS, XAVC S-1 | MPEG-4, MOV, XAVC S, XAVC HS, XAVC S-I, H.264, H.265 |
| Features | 83/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe FX3's rear screen is the sharper one, with 1,440,000 dots against 1,036,800 on the ZV-E1. When you are pulling focus manually on the LCD, that extra detail makes fine focus confirmation easier on the FX3, since both cameras rely on the screen as the only way to frame a shot. The articulating screen is shared, so both can flip the 3-inch touch LCD for self-framed recording. Both bodies also offer weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, and support for an external flash, while neither includes a built-in flash or GPS. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
14400001150001500000 | 10368001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 76/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe FX3 is the stronger choice for long shoots, with two card slots against the ZV-E1's single slot. One slot takes CFexpress Type A alongside the shared UHS-II SD support, so a long 4K day can keep rolling on a second card. Both cameras run on the same NP-FZ100 battery with USB charging. The FX3 is rated at 600 shots to the ZV-E1's 570, a small 30-shot gap in the FX3's favour. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), CFexpress Type A | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | No | |
| Battery type | NP-FZ100 | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
600 shots1505000 | 570 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the FX3 if your work leans toward production: dual slots with CFexpress Type A, built-in timelapse and a sharper rear screen suit long 4K days and interval projects. It is the body for an event or documentary shoot where you cannot stop to offload cards.
Choose the ZV-E1 if mobility matters most. It packs more autofocus points and the same top video resolution and frame rate into a much smaller, lighter body, making it the better travel and handheld companion for full-frame images from a small package.

