Canon EOS R10 vs Fujifilm X-E4 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Canon EOS R10
69
WINNER
|
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 26 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Fujifilm X-E4
66
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R10 and the Fujifilm X-E4 are both APS-C mirrorless cameras, announced in May 2022 and January 2021 respectively. They belong to different lens systems, with the R10 on the Canon RF mount and the X-E4 on the Fujifilm X mount, so every lens purchase follows that brand. The X-E4 is the smaller and lighter body, measuring 121 x 73 x 33 mm and weighing 364 g, against 123 x 88 x 83 mm and 426 g for the R10. It packs flatter into a bag, while the R10 is the deeper body of the two. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2022 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
May 24, 2022 | January 27, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 123 x 88 x 83 mm | 121 x 73 x 33 mm |
| Camera weight | 426 g | 364 g |
| Optics | 71/100 | 67/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe Fujifilm X-E4 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping, offering 26 MP against 24 MP from the R10's APS-C sensor. It also fires faster bursts, at 20 fps against 15 fps, which helps when a bird takes off or a sprinter hits the line. The R10 answers with 651 autofocus points against 425, spreading its focusing area across more of the frame. Both use CMOS APS-C sensors and share a 1/4000 second top shutter speed. Native sensitivity runs 100 to 32000 on the R10 and 160 to 12800 on the X-E4. Neither body stabilises the sensor, so sharp results at slow handheld shutter speeds depend on the lens. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 26 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6240 x 4160 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
22.2 x 14.8 | 23.5 x 15.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
15 fps045 | 20 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Fujifilm X |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | X-Processor 4 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 16030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
320003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 444080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
6510300 | 4250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow motion is where the X-E4 pulls well ahead, reaching a maximum frame rate of 240 fps against 120 fps on the R10. That doubles the stretch when you slow fast action such as a golf swing or a water splash. Both cameras cap recording resolution at 4K, and both offer built-in timelapse for interval work without an external trigger. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 4096 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 240 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Features | 70/100 | 72/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesA built-in flash gives the R10 the edge for indoor family shots and fill light on backlit portraits; the X-E4 has none, though both accept external flash units. The X-E4's rear screen resolves more detail, at 1,620,000 dots against 1,040,000, which helps when checking focus in playback. Both screens are 3-inch touch panels that flip out, and both carry Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. Neither includes GPS or weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 16200001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 40/100 | 35/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe R10 carries the longer rated battery life, at 450 shots against 380 for the X-E4. Each uses its own pack, Canon's LP-E17 or Fujifilm's NP-W126S, so spares do not cross between the brands. Storage is shared, with a single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot at UHS-I speed, and USB charging works on both for topping up from a computer. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | NP-W126S |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
450 shots1505000 | 380 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
For wildlife and sports shooters who crop tightly and want the fastest bursts, the Fujifilm X-E4 is the stronger pick, with 26 MP, 20 fps bursts and a 240 fps maximum frame rate in a body that packs small. Choose the Canon EOS R10 when you track subjects across a wide focusing area, want the built-in flash for spontaneous indoor shots, or prefer the longer rated battery for a full day out.
Both cap video recording at 4K and take the same SD, SDHC and SDXC cards at UHS-I speed, so the same cards suit either body.

