Fujifilm X-E4 vs Nikon Z fc — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 26 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Fujifilm X-E4
66
SCORE
|
Nikon · Mirrorless · 21 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Nikon Z fc
72
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Fujifilm X-E4 and the Nikon Z fc are both 2021 mirrorless cameras with compact bodies aimed at everyday, street and travel photography. The X-E4 is the lighter carry: it measures 121 x 73 x 33 mm and weighs 364 g, while the Z fc is larger at 135 x 94 x 44 mm and 445 g. For a small bag or a minimal kit, the X-E4 wins. Fujifilm announced the X-E4 on 27 January 2021; Nikon followed with the Z fc on 29 July. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2021 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
January 27, 2021 | July 29, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 121 x 73 x 33 mm | 135 x 94 x 44 mm |
| Camera weight | 364 g | 445 g |
| Optics | 67/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe X-E4 is the stronger choice for cropping distant subjects and capturing fast action. Its 26 MP sensor gives more pixels than the Z fc's 21 MP, so a cropped bird or portrait keeps more detail. Its 20 fps burst, against 11 fps on the Z fc, keeps more frames of a fleeting moment. Neither offers in-body stabilisation, so handheld steadiness depends on the lens. The autofocus point counts also differ: the X-E4's 425 against the Z fc's 209 give more points for a moving subject. The Z fc answers with higher ISO ceilings, 51200 standard and 204800 expanded, against 12800 and 51200 on the X-E4. The mounts split by brand, Fujifilm X on the X-E4 and Nikon Z on the Z fc. Both use APS-C CMOS sensors. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
26 MP050 | 21 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6240 x 4160 | 5568 x 3712 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.5 x 15.6 | 23.5 x 15.7 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
20 fps045 | 11 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Fujifilm X | Nikon Z |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
X-Processor 4 | Expeed 6 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
16030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
8030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
444080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
4250300 | 2090300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe X-E4 gives slow-motion editors the stronger tool: its 240 fps maximum video frame rate, against 120 fps on the Z fc, lets clips shot at the limit slow further on the timeline. Both top out at 4K, so normal-speed projects are served either way. Both cameras offer built-in timelapse recording, so moving sequences need no intervalometer. Their file options differ: the X-E4 records MPEG-4 in H.264, while the Z fc offers MPEG-4 and MOV. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
240 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, H.264 | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 72/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesBoth cameras give you a 3-inch touch LCD that flips out for waist-level and self-framed shots, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer. The X-E4's screen is sharper for reviewing focus, with 1.62 million dots against 1.04 million on the Z fc, which helps confirm critical focus. The omissions match: neither has a built-in flash, GPS or weather sealing, though each accepts an external flash. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 35/100 | 29/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe X-E4 holds the battery advantage for a long day of stills, rated 380 shots per charge against 260 for the Z fc, a 120-shot gap. Storage choices match: each takes a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card at UHS-I speed, with no second slot on either body. Both charge over USB for topping up from a power bank or laptop on the road. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | NP-W126S | EN-EL25 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
380 shots1505000 | 260 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
The Fujifilm X-E4 is the better pick for action and wildlife. Its 20 fps burst, 425 autofocus points and 26 MP sensor for cropping handle moving and distant subjects better.
The Nikon Z fc is the sound choice if you already own Nikon Z lenses or value higher ISO ceilings of 51200 standard and 204800 expanded. For sports, slow motion or heavy crops, the X-E4 is the stronger all-round option.

