Canon EOS R3 vs Nikon Z9 — Which Is Better?
Side by side51 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.1 MP · Full Frame · 6K video
Canon EOS R3
85
SCORE
|
Nikon · Mirrorless · 45.7 MP · Full Frame · 8K video
Nikon Z9
87
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R3 and the Nikon Z9 are 2021 professional mirrorless bodies with integrated vertical grips and duplicate portrait-orientation controls. The R3 favours fast RAW bursts, while the Z9 offers more resolution for cropping. The Z9 scores 87 overall, against 85 for the R3, mainly because its higher-resolution sensor supports heavier cropping. The R3 is the lighter carry at 1015 g with battery and card, against 1340 g for the Z9; their footprints are close. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2021 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 14, 2021 | October 28, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm | 149 x 150 x 91 mm |
| Camera weight | 1015 g | 1340 g |
| Body design | Professional action-oriented mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls | Professional mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls |
| Optics | 85/100 | 88/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe Z9 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping, with 45.7 MP against 24.1 MP. Wildlife and landscape photographers get far more latitude to crop hard or print large. The Z9 scores 88 for optics against 85 for the R3, mainly because of its higher resolution. Both use full-frame CMOS sensors, offer in-body stabilisation, and reach 30 fps. The R3 holds that speed for full-resolution RAW with AF and AE tracking; the Z9 manages 20 fps RAW and 30 fps JPEG. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.1 MP050 | 45.7 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6012 x 4016 | 8256 x 5504 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 23.9 x 35.9 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
30 fps045 | 30 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Nikon Z |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Expeed 7 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 6430200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 3230200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 90044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
6400080032000 | 3200080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 4930300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 368640009900000 |
| Burst modes | Up to 30 fps full-resolution RAW or JPEG with AF/AE tracking; custom bursts up to 195 fps lock focus and exposure at the first frame | Up to 20 fps full-resolution RAW or 30 fps full-resolution JPEG with AF/AE tracking; 120 fps uses 11 MP JPEG |
| Video | 96/100 | 100/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideo8K gives the Z9 the edge for extra cropping room in the edit, recording 8.3K N-RAW up to 60p where the R3 tops out at 6K RAW up to 60p. The Z9 scores 100 for video against 96 for the R3, with the higher maximum resolution the main cause. For slow motion the R3 goes further, recording Full HD at up to 240 fps against the Z9's 120 fps. Both offer 4K up to 120p, so the choice is 8K detail or stronger slow motion. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
6000 x 3164 | 7680 x 4320 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
240 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
| Verified modes | 6K RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p; Full HD up to 240p | 8.3K N-RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p |
| Features | 87/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesScreen handling favours the R3 for solo video and awkward angles. Its fully articulating LCD swings out and rotates for waist-level or front-facing shots, while the Z9's four-axis tilting LCD tilts horizontally and vertically. Both are 3.2-inch touchpanels; the R3 resolves 4.15 million dots against 2.09 million. The R3 also offers Eye Control AF, which can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where you look after calibration. Both have GPS for geotagging, weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
||
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | Fully articulating vari-angle LCD | Four-axis tilting LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
41500001150001500000 | 20889601150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
— | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Controls | Eye Control AF can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where the photographer looks in the viewfinder | — |
| Tilting screen | — | Four-axis horizontal and vertical tilting touchscreen |
| Storage & battery | 81/100 | 79/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe R3 scores 81 for storage and battery against 79 for the Z9, with the CIPA stills ratings the main cause. Canon rates 760 shots with the rear screen in Smooth mode; Nikon rates 740 shots with the rear monitor and energy saving off. Card formats are the practical difference. The R3 pairs one CFexpress Type B slot with one SD UHS-II slot, handy if you own fast SD cards; the Z9 has two slots that each take CFexpress Type B or XQD. | ||
| Memory card | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD UHS-II slot | Two slots, each accepting CFexpress Type B or XQD |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E19 | EN-EL18d |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
760 shots1505000 | 740 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Nikon Z9 if resolution and video headroom drive your work. Its 45.7 MP sensor rewards photographers who crop hard or print large, and its 8.3K N-RAW recording suits productions that reframe in post.
Choose the Canon EOS R3 for fast action. Its 30 fps full-resolution RAW bursts with tracking, 240 fps Full HD slow motion, articulating screen and Eye Control AF serve sports and news shooting. Existing RF or Z lenses will usually settle the choice.

